28.-29.08.2021

Rimi Riga Marathon

28.-29.08.2021

RIMI RIGA MARATHON TOP 5

This year, it was mainly Latvian runners who graced our podiums! The first place winner of the men’s marathon was Kristaps Bērziņš, who finished in 2:38:36, while the winner of the women’s race was Amanda Krūmiņa with a result of 3:07:17. Both were crowned 2021 Latvian Marathon Champions.

In accordance with international rules, the official results for all Rimi Riga Marathon races were set from the gun time. Bearing in mind sensitive data protection, our full results have only been published according to chip time, which electronically records when the start and finish lines are crossed. This means that the full results may differ from the official results, as some runners with chip times were faster than those running from gun time.

Rimi Riga Marathon 2021 Top 5 results for all distances.

MARATHON

Male

Place Name Surname Country Club Time
1 Kristaps Bērziņš Latvia Scott Running Club 2:38:39
2 Marius Ignotas Lithuania   2:40:28
3 Uldis Kļaviņš Latvia Rieksti 2:41:38
4 Sergejs Maslobojevs Latvia   2:46:55
5 Michael Mueller Canada Natural Fitness Lab 2:47:50

Female

Place Name Surname Country Club Time
1 Amanda Krūmiņa Latvia   3:07:21
2 Agne Mataityte Lithuania   3:13:16
3 Greta Urbutyte Lithuania   3:22:47
4 Rima Stankevice Lithuania Origami Runners 3:27:09
5 Dace Banga Hodzajeva Latvia Sports un spirts nekad nav šķirts:) 3:27:24

LATVIAN MARATHON CHAMPIONSHIPS

Male

Place Name Surname Country Club Time
1 Kristaps Bērziņš Latvia Scott Running Club 2:38:39
2 Uldis Kļaviņš Latvia Rieksti 2:41:38
3 Sergejs Maslobojevs Latvia   2:46:55
4 Ivars Vertuls Latvia   2:52:00
5 Mārtiņš Kaļva Latvia LEC ENDURANCE TEAM 2:54:06

Female

Place Name Surname Country Club Time
1 Amanda Krūmiņa Latvia   3:07:21
2 Dace Banga Hodzajeva Latvia Sports un spirts nekad nav šķirts:) 3:27:24
3 Madara Gelsberga-Sokolova Latvia ERGO 3:28:16
4 Linda Meirēna Latvia Legs Miserables / Gjensidige 3:36:47
5 Ilze Leščinska Latvia   3:37:30

PUSMARATONS

Male

Place Name Surname Country Club Time
1 Jevgēnijs Turkins Latvia SADALES TĪKLS 1:10:46
2 Anatolijs Macuks Latvia Jēkabpils sporta centrs 1:12:37
3 John Volkenandt Germany SK Tērauds  1:12:42
4 Denis Prikulis Latvia Žolneroviča Skriešanas Klubs 1:13:22
5 Arnis Ozoliņš Latvia NIKE/ SK TĒRAUDS 1:13:31

Female

Place Name Surname Country Club Time
1 Kadiliis Kuiv Estonia SK Prorunner 1:20:15
2 Ilona Marhele Latvia Pulsometrs.lv 1:22:48
3 Kitija Valtere Latvia   1:24:37
4 Diāna Liepiņa Latvia SK "Metroons" 1:25:28
5 Agate Kristapsone Latvia Rīgas Meži 1:30:17

10 KM

Male

Place Name Surname Country Club Time
1 Uģis Jocis Latvia Nike 0:30:29
2 Roberts Glazers Latvia Sporta klubs Ašais 0:33:47
3 Pēteris Liniņš Latvia   0:37:31
4 Kalvis Mālnieks Latvia Rimi labākai dzīvei 0:37:49
5 Dainis Stepe Latvia Aizsardzības nozare 0:38:04

Female

Place Name Surname Country Club Time
1 Maria Caballero Paraguay   0:38:10
2 Karīna Helmane-Soročenkova Latvia Tukuma vieglatlētikas klubs 0:38:20
3 Ilze Drozdova Latvia SK Bulta 0:44:24
4 Stephanie Profumo Great Britain British Embassy Riga 0:44:30
5 Kristiāna Maskava Latvia SK Rekords 0:44:48

5.5 KM

Male

Place Name Surname Country Club Time
1 Aigars Feteris Latvia Nike 0:17:40
2 Krišjānis Kristaps Kapustāns Latvia Āgenskalna Valsts ģimnāzija 0:21:02
3 Jānis Kapustāns Latvia Āgenskalna Valsts ģimnāzija 0:21:45
4 Sergejs Kižlo Latvia   0:21:50
5 Alēns Jukšinskis Latvia AS "Augstsprieguma tīkls" 0:22:13

Female

Place Name Surname Country Club Time
1 Anete Upeniece Latvia SSE Riga 0:23:45
2 Marta Špundzāne Latvia Jūrmalas Sporta skola 0:24:07
3 Margarita Bondarenko Latvia Rimi labākai dzīvei 0:26:31
4 Jekaterina Demeško Latvia   0:26:35
5 Ieva Skore Latvia TietoEVRY 0:27:58

Main Partner

  • Rimi

Sponsors

  • Sportland
  • Nike
  • Neste
  • WESS
  • tet

Event center

  • Alfa

Supported by

  • LIAA

Organisers

  • NECom
  • Rīgas Dome